Skip to content

The Internet’s Most Loved and Hated Boxers


RankYamPositive SentimentNegative Sentiment
1Tyson Fury28.20%10.80%
twoSHAKUR STEVENSON27.70%7.66%
3canelo alvarez27.10%22.20%
4JERMELL CHARLO26.40%6.41%
5ANTHONY JOSHUA26.10%24.20%
6EMANUEL NAVARRETE25.90%5.39%
7KING VARGAS23.30%4.47%
8DEONTAY WILDER22.70%25.30%
9ROMAN GONZALEZ22.50%9.88%
10STEPHEN FULTON JR20.80%1.50%

The Gypsy King and now the Internet King, Tyson Fury was revealed as the Internet’s Most Loved Boxer, with 28.20% of all posts on Reddit and Twitter about the two-time heavyweight champion being positive, and just 10.80% of them being negative – a true fan favourite!


Purchase your tickets for all your MMA and Boxing Events by going here.


The Mexican superstar Canelo Álvarez came in 3dr place with 27.10% of posts online about him being positive, just behind Shakur Stevenson in 2na after an admirable 27.70% of posts on Reddit and Twitter about him were positive.

The Top 10 Most Hated Boxers

RankYamPositive SentimentNegative Sentiment
1LEO SANTA CRUZ13.30%31.50%
twoJOSH TAYLOR12.50%31.40%
3DEONTAY WILDER22.70%25.30%
4VASYL LOMACHENKO15.30%25.10%
5ANTHONY JOSHUA26.10%24.20%
6canelo alvarez27.10%22.20%
7JERMALL CHARLO4.51%19.30%
8JOHN ESTRADA12.20%17.80%
9THEOFIMO LOPEZ14.20%16.40%
10kazuto ioka19.80%13.20%

The WBA Featherweight Champion Leo Santa Cruz is revealed as the Most Hated Boxer on the Internet, with 31.50% of Reddit and Twitter posts about him being of negative sentiment.

After his controversial split decision win against Jack Catterall back in February, Josh Taylor takes 2na place with 31.40% of posts online about him being negative, and The Bronze Bomber, Deontay Wilder, comes in 3dr with 25.30%.

Jake Paul is already the Most Hated Boxer on the Internet

The research also revealed how the Internet feels about the Youtubers turned Boxers, Jake Paul, and KSI. According to the results, it appears the internet has far more negative things to say about Jake Paul than KSI, with 32.30% of posts online about him being negative, compared to just 18.90% for KSI. This figure would also place him as the Most Hated Boxer on the Internet when compared to the rest of current Boxers!

If you’d like to find out more about the research or about Gambling.com, please visit https://gambling.com/us

(Photo by Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images)

——————–ஜ۩۞۩ஜ——————–

#MMA #CombatSportsNews #BRAVECF #UFC #MuayThai #Boxing #Kickboxing #carloskremer #theroaringcarloskremer #Prowrestling #BareKnuckleFighting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.