Champions League – Mathilde Gros: “I managed to focus”

Look no additional for the boss of pace, the latter is French and is named Mathilde Gros ! Topped world champion in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines just a few weeks in the past, the 23-year-old Northerner has since confirmed her new standing by successful this occasion within the first two rounds of the Champions League (formally referred to as UCI Monitor Champions League). After his success in Mallorca final weekend, Mathilde Gros did it once more on Saturday night on the observe of the Berlin velodrome, successful with out firing a shot within the ultimate towards the Dutch Laurine van Riessen, which appeared very strong throughout the earlier rounds. Much less comfy in keirin, the place she was once more taken out within the first spherical, the Frenchwoman returned, simply after her gained ultimate, to her night on the microphone ofEurosport.

Video – Mathilde Gros confided earlier than the beginning of the UCITCL

“I do not put any stress on myself, nor any aims when it comes to outcomes”

“I am actually completely satisfied to win this event. There have been very robust women in entrance in all rounds, however I actually managed to focus after the keirin. On the keirin, I did one thing totally different in comparison with final week. We’re fine-tuning, we’re working, and that is the objective. Third within the common classification? I did not know! Subsequent week, in Paris, I hope to return to the dash ultimate and likewise go to ultimate in keirin, it might be nice. Afterwards, I do not put any stress on myself, nor objectives when it comes to outcomes. If I’ve to win the final, it is as a result of I needed to win it, but when it isn’t In that case, it would not matter. I have already got a pleasant jersey, so it fits me.”concludes the smiling Mathilde Groswho is definitely third general earlier than the French stage of Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines (Saturday, November 26), solely forward of respectively 3 and a pair of factors by the Colombian Martha Bayona and the Canadian Kelsey Mitchell.

All the outcomes of the 2nd stage of the UCI Monitor Champions League

Keirin Ladies

First spherical (the primary two of every sequence go to the ultimate)

Collection 1

1. Martha Bayona (COL) 2. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 3. Steffie van der Peet (NED) 4. Lea Sophie Friedrich (GER)

5. Marie-Divine Kouame (FRA) 6. Orla Walsh (IRL)

Collection 2

1. Olena Starikova (UKR) 2. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 3. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 4. Helena Casas Roigé (ESP)

5. Emma Finucane (GBR) 6. Pauline Sophie Grabosch (GER)

Collection 3

1. Shanne Braspennincx (NED) 2. Hetty van de Wouw (NED) 3. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (MEX)

4. Miriam Vece (ITA) 5. Urszula Los (POL)

Remaining

1. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 2. Martha Bayona (COL) 3. Shanne Braspennincx (NED)

4. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 5. Hetty van de Wouw (NED) 6. Olena Starikova (UKR)

Keirin Males

First spherical (the primary two of every sequence go to the ultimate)

Collection 1

1. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 2. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 3. Thomas Cornish (AUS) 4. Rayan Helal (FRA)

5. Hamish Turnbull (GBR) 6. Shinji Nakano (JAP)

Collection 2

1. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 2. Kevin Quintero (COL) 3. Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 4. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR)

5. Sergey Ponomarov (KAZ) 6. Jair Tjon in F (SUR)

Collection 3

1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Esow Esow (IND) 3. Santiago Ramirez (COL) 4. Jai Angsuthasawit (THA)

5. Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang (MAS) 6. Tom Derache (FRA)

Remaining

1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 3. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 4. Esow Esow (IND)

5. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 6. Kevin Quintero (COL)

Velocity ​​Ladies

First spherical (the primary of every sequence goes to the semi-finals)

Collection 1 : 1. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 2. Helena Casas Roigé (ESP)

Collection 2: 1. Marie-Divine Kouame (FRA) 2. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (MEX) 3. Hetty van de Wouw

Collection 3 : 1. Urszula Los (POL) 2. Orla Walsh (IRL)

Collection 4 : 1. Martha Bayona (COL) 2. Steffie van der Peet (NED) 3. Miriam Vece (ITA)

Collection 5 : 1. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 2. Pauline Sophie Grabosch (GER) 3. Olena Starikova (UKR)

Collection 6 : 1. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 2. Shanne Braspennincx (NED) 3. Emma Finucane (GBR)

Semi-finals (the primary of every sequence goes to the ultimate)

Collection 1 : 1. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 2. Urszula Los (POL) 3. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN)

Collection 2 : 1. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 2. Marie-Divine Kouame (FRA) 3. Martha Bayona (COL)

Remaining

Mathilde Gros (FRA) defeated Laurine van Riessen (NED)

Remaining

vbat

Velocity ​​Males

First spherical (the primary in every sequence goes to the semi-finals)

Collection 1 : 1. Kevin Quintero (COL) 2. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 3. Jair Tjon in F (SUR)

Collection 2 : 1. Santiago Ramirez (COL) 2. Hamish Turnbull (GBR) 3. Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)

Collection 3 : 1. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) 2. Esow Esow (IND) 3. Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang (MAS)

Collection 4 : 1. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 2. Rayan Helal (FRA) 3. Thomas Cornish (AUS)

Collection 5 : 1. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 2. Jai Angsuthasawit (THA) 3. Sergey Ponomarov (KAZ)

Collection 6 : 1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Shinji Nakano (JAP) 3. Tom Derache (FRA)

Semi-finals (the primary of every sequence goes to the ultimate)

Collection 1:1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Kevin Quintero (COL) 3. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR)

Collection 2: 1. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 2. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 3. Santiago Ramirez (COL)

Remaining

Matthew Richardson (AUS) defeated Harrie Lavreysen (NED)

Scratch Ladies

1. Katie Archibald (GBR) 2. Jennifer Valente (USA) 3. Chloe Moran (AUS) 4. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR)

5. Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN) 6. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 7. Emily Kay (IRL) 8. Lea Lin Teutenberg (GER)

9. Sophie Lewis (GBR) 10. Michelle Andres (SUI) 11. Sarah Van Dam (CAN) 12. Lily Williams (USA)

13. Rachele Barbieri (ITA) 14. Tsuyaka Uchino (JAP) 15. Silvia Zanardi (ITA) 16. Tania Calvo Barbero (ESP)

17. Laura Kenny (GBR) 18. Emma Cumming (NZL)

Scratch Males

1. Oliver Wooden (GBR) 2. Claudio Imhof (SUI) 3. Matteo Donega (ITA) 4. Moritz Malcharek (GER) 5. Roy Eefting (NED)

6. Mathias Guillemette (CAN) 7. Matthijs Büchli (NED) 8. Gavin Hoover (USA) 9. Mark Stewart (GBR)

10. Michele Scartezzini (ITA) 11. Sebastian Mora (ESP) 12. William Perrett (GBR) 13. Gustav Johansson (SWE)

14. Erik Martorell (ESP) 15. Grant Koontz (USA) 16. Dylan Bibic (CAN) 17. Rotem Tene (ISR) 18. Filip Prokopyszyn (POL)

Elimination Ladies

1. Katie Archibald (GBR) 2. Jennifer Valente (USA) 3. Lily Williams (USA) 4. Rachele Barbieri (ITA)

5. Sarah Van Dam (CAN) 6. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 7. Michelle Andres (SUI) 8. Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN)

9. Silvia Zanardi (ITA) 10. Chloe Moran (AUS) 11. Lea Lin Teutenberg (GER) 12. Sophie Lewis (GBR) 13. Emily Kay (IRL)

14. Tania Calvo Barbero (ESP) 15. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR) 16. Emma Cumming (NZL) 17. Tsuyaka Uchino (JAP)

18. Laura Kenny (GBR)

Elimination Males

1. Dylan Bibic (CAN) 2. William Perrett (GBR) 3. Mathias Guillemette (CAN) 4. Claudio Imhof (SUI)

5. Sebastian Mora (ESP) 6. Michele Scartezzini (ITA) 7. Matthijs Büchli (NED) 8. Mark Stewart (GBR)

9. Moritz Malcharek (GER) 10. Oliver Wooden (GBR) 11. Gustav Johansson (SWE) 12. Roy Eefting (NED)

13. Erik Martorell (ESP) 14. Matteo Donega (ITA) 15. Grant Koontz (USA) 16. Rotem Tene (ISR)

17. Filip Prokopyszyn (POL) 18. Gavin Hoover (USA)

The overall classifications by League (after two phases out of 5)

Ladies’s Dash League Rating

1. Martha Bayona (COL) 49 pts

2. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 48 pts

3. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 46 pts

4. Shanne Braspennincx (NED) 45 pts

5. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 40 pts

6. Olena Starikova (UKR) 36 pts

7. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (MEX) 35 pts

8. Hetty van de Wouw (NED) 33 pts

9. Steffie van der Peet (NED) 30 pts

10. Urszula Los (POL) 27 pts

Males’s Dash League Rating

1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 74 pts

2. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 72 pts

3. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 58 pts

4. Santiago Ramirez (COL) 39 pts

5. Kevin Quintero (COL) 39 pts

6. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 35 pts

7. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) 33 pts

8. Esow Esow (IND) 27 pts

9. Thomas Cornish (AUS) 23 pts

10. Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang (MAS) 20 pts

Ladies’s Endurance League Rating

1. Jennifer Valente (USA) 66 pts

2. Katie Archibald (GBR) 60 pts

3. Lily Williams (USA) 43 pts

4. Sarah Van Dam (CAN) 40 pts

5. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR) 38 pts

6. Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN) 34 pts

7. Rachele Barbieri (ITA) 32 pts

8. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 31 pts

9. Chloe Moran (AUS) 30 pts

10. Sophie Lewis (GBR) 28 pts

Males’s Endurance League Rating

1. Mathias Guillemette (CAN) 55 pts

2. Mark Stewart (GBR) 50 pts

3. Claudio Imhof (SUI) 48 pts

4. Sebastian Mora (ESP) 44 pts

5. William Perrett (GBR) 42 pts

6. Moritz Malcharek (GER) 39 pts

7. Michele Scartezzini (ITA) 38 pts

8. Oliver Wooden (GBR) 36 pts

9. Matthijs Büchli (NED) 32 pts

10. Gavin Hoover (USA) 26 pts

.

Leave a Comment