Champions League – Massive, Lavreysen… all the outcomes from Berlin!

After Mallorca final Saturday, it was in Berlin that the celebrities of the observe had an appointment this Saturday night to compete within the second stage of the Champions League (UCI Monitor Champions League for its official identify). Like final week, 4 dash occasions (pace + keirin women and men) and 4 endurance occasions (scratch + elimination women and men) have been to observe. The winners of this German spherical are named Katie Archibald (scratch and elimination ladies), Oliver Wooden (scratch males), Kelsey Mitchell (ladies’s keirin), Matthew Richardson (pace males), Dylan Bibic (elimination males), Harrie Lavreysen (males’s keirin) and Mathilde Gros (ladies’s pace).

Video – Mathilde Gros performs within the Champions League

Dash: Mathilde Gros does it once more in pace, the Harrie Lavreysen-Matthew Richardson duel continues

Like final Saturday, so it is Mathilde Gros who has carried the French colours the best. Whereas Tom Derach and Rayan Helal have been eradicated within the first spherical of dash and keirin, and that Marie-Divine Kouame made the primary spherical in keirin and the semi-final in dash, the person dash world champion as soon as once more distinguished herself in her favourite occasion, thus erasing her disappointment which had occurred a couple of minutes earlier in keirin (eradicated within the first spherical). Having simply overwhelmed the Dutch Laurine van Riessen within the closing, she received one other prestigious victory, which allowed her to maneuver as much as third place within the common classification (46 pts), solely forward of the Colombian Martha Bayona (49 pts) and the Canadian Kelsey Mitchell (48 pts).

As for the lads’s occasions, we once more witnessed an enormous duel between Harrie Lavreysen and Matthew Richardson. As soon as once more overwhelmed by the Australian within the dash closing – it had already been the case final week in Mallorca – the Dutchman took his revenge by successful the keirin forward of his nice rival. This victory permits the Batavian to maintain the lead within the common classification, however there’s solely a two level distinction between the 2 cadors of the dash. German Stefan Bötticher is third, however he’s already 16 items behind Lavreysen.

Endurance: Jennifer Valente beneath menace from Katie Archibald, Mathias Guillemette takes management

Winner of two races within the Endurance League, Katie Archibald was an enormous hit when it comes to factors, his 40 items scored this Saturday night permitting him to maneuver as much as second place within the common classification, nonetheless dominated by the American Jennifer Valente, second in scratch and elimination in Berlin. Having made the opening on their opponents the 2 ladies are solely separated by 6 factors. Among the many males, there’s a new chief within the particular person of Mathias Guillemette. Sixth in scratch and third in elimination, the Canadian took benefit of the common efficiency of Mark Stewart (ninth and eighth) to take energy on the expense of the Briton. Guillemette (55 pts) is respectively 5 and seven factors forward of Stewart and the Swiss Claudio Imhof.

All the outcomes of the 2nd stage of the UCI Monitor Champions League

Keirin Girls

First spherical (the primary two of every collection go to the ultimate)

Collection 1

1. Martha Bayona (COL) 2. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 3. Steffie van der Peet (NED) 4. Lea Sophie Friedrich (GER)

5. Marie-Divine Kouame (FRA) 6. Orla Walsh (IRL)

Collection 2

1. Olena Starikova (UKR) 2. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 3. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 4. Helena Casas Roigé (ESP)

5. Emma Finucane (GBR) 6. Pauline Sophie Grabosch (GER)

Collection 3

1. Shanne Braspennincx (NED) 2. Hetty van de Wouw (NED) 3. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (MEX)

4. Miriam Vece (ITA) 5. Urszula Los (POL)

Ultimate

1. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 2. Martha Bayona (COL) 3. Shanne Braspennincx (NED)

4. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 5. Hetty van de Wouw (NED) 6. Olena Starikova (UKR)

Keirin Males

First spherical (the primary two of every collection go to the ultimate)

Collection 1

1. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 2. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 3. Thomas Cornish (AUS) 4. Rayan Helal (FRA)

5. Hamish Turnbull (GBR) 6. Shinji Nakano (JAP)

Collection 2

1. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 2. Kevin Quintero (COL) 3. Jeffrey Hoogland (NED) 4. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR)

5. Sergey Ponomarov (KAZ) 6. Jair Tjon in F (SUR)

Collection 3

1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Esow Esow (IND) 3. Santiago Ramirez (COL) 4. Jai Angsuthasawit (THA)

5. Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang (MAS) 6. Tom Derache (FRA)

Ultimate

1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 3. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 4. Esow Esow (IND)

5. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 6. Kevin Quintero (COL)

Velocity ​​Girls

First spherical (the primary of every collection goes to the semi-finals)

Collection 1 : 1. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 2. Helena Casas Roigé (ESP)

Collection 2: 1. Marie-Divine Kouame (FRA) 2. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (MEX) 3. Hetty van de Wouw

Collection 3 : 1. Urszula Los (POL) 2. Orla Walsh (IRL)

Collection 4 : 1. Martha Bayona (COL) 2. Steffie van der Peet (NED) 3. Miriam Vece (ITA)

Collection 5 : 1. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 2. Pauline Sophie Grabosch (GER) 3. Olena Starikova (UKR)

Collection 6 : 1. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 2. Shanne Braspennincx (NED) 3. Emma Finucane (GBR)

Semi-finals (the primary of every collection goes to the ultimate)

Collection 1 : 1. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 2. Urszula Los (POL) 3. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN)

Collection 2 : 1. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 2. Marie-Divine Kouame (FRA) 3. Martha Bayona (COL)

Ultimate

Mathilde Gros (FRA) defeated Laurine van Riessen (NED)

Ultimate

vbat

Velocity ​​Males

First spherical (the primary in every collection goes to the semi-finals)

Collection 1 : 1. Kevin Quintero (COL) 2. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 3. Jair Tjon in F (SUR)

Collection 2 : 1. Santiago Ramirez (COL) 2. Hamish Turnbull (GBR) 3. Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)

Collection 3 : 1. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) 2. Esow Esow (IND) 3. Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang (MAS)

Collection 4 : 1. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 2. Rayan Helal (FRA) 3. Thomas Cornish (AUS)

Collection 5 : 1. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 2. Jai Angsuthasawit (THA) 3. Sergey Ponomarov (KAZ)

Collection 6 : 1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Shinji Nakano (JAP) 3. Tom Derache (FRA)

Semi-finals (the primary of every collection goes to the ultimate)

Collection 1:1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 2. Kevin Quintero (COL) 3. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR)

Collection 2: 1. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 2. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 3. Santiago Ramirez (COL)

Ultimate

Matthew Richardson (AUS) defeated Harrie Lavreysen (NED)

Scratch Girls

1. Katie Archibald (GBR) 2. Jennifer Valente (USA) 3. Chloe Moran (AUS) 4. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR)

5. Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN) 6. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 7. Emily Kay (IRL) 8. Lea Lin Teutenberg (GER)

9. Sophie Lewis (GBR) 10. Michelle Andres (SUI) 11. Sarah Van Dam (CAN) 12. Lily Williams (USA)

13. Rachele Barbieri (ITA) 14. Tsuyaka Uchino (JAP) 15. Silvia Zanardi (ITA) 16. Tania Calvo Barbero (ESP)

17. Laura Kenny (GBR) 18. Emma Cumming (NZL)

Scratch Males

1. Oliver Wooden (GBR) 2. Claudio Imhof (SUI) 3. Matteo Donega (ITA) 4. Moritz Malcharek (GER) 5. Roy Eefting (NED)

6. Mathias Guillemette (CAN) 7. Matthijs Büchli (NED) 8. Gavin Hoover (USA) 9. Mark Stewart (GBR)

10. Michele Scartezzini (ITA) 11. Sebastian Mora (ESP) 12. William Perrett (GBR) 13. Gustav Johansson (SWE)

14. Erik Martorell (ESP) 15. Grant Koontz (USA) 16. Dylan Bibic (CAN) 17. Rotem Tene (ISR) 18. Filip Prokopyszyn (POL)

Elimination Girls

1. Katie Archibald (GBR) 2. Jennifer Valente (USA) 3. Lily Williams (USA) 4. Rachele Barbieri (ITA)

5. Sarah Van Dam (CAN) 6. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 7. Michelle Andres (SUI) 8. Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN)

9. Silvia Zanardi (ITA) 10. Chloe Moran (AUS) 11. Lea Lin Teutenberg (GER) 12. Sophie Lewis (GBR) 13. Emily Kay (IRL)

14. Tania Calvo Barbero (ESP) 15. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR) 16. Emma Cumming (NZL) 17. Tsuyaka Uchino (JAP)

18. Laura Kenny (GBR)

Elimination Males

1. Dylan Bibic (CAN) 2. William Perrett (GBR) 3. Mathias Guillemette (CAN) 4. Claudio Imhof (SUI)

5. Sebastian Mora (ESP) 6. Michele Scartezzini (ITA) 7. Matthijs Büchli (NED) 8. Mark Stewart (GBR)

9. Moritz Malcharek (GER) 10. Oliver Wooden (GBR) 11. Gustav Johansson (SWE) 12. Roy Eefting (NED)

13. Erik Martorell (ESP) 14. Matteo Donega (ITA) 15. Grant Koontz (USA) 16. Rotem Tene (ISR)

17. Filip Prokopyszyn (POL) 18. Gavin Hoover (USA)

The final classifications by League (after two phases out of 5)

Girls’s Dash League Rating

1. Martha Bayona (COL) 49 pts

2. Kelsey Mitchell (CAN) 48 pts

3. Mathilde Gros (FRA) 46 pts

4. Shanne Braspennincx (NED) 45 pts

5. Laurine van Riessen (NED) 40 pts

6. Olena Starikova (UKR) 36 pts

7. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (MEX) 35 pts

8. Hetty van de Wouw (NED) 33 pts

9. Steffie van der Peet (NED) 30 pts

10. Urszula Los (POL) 27 pts

Males’s Dash League Rating

1. Harrie Lavreysen (NED) 74 pts

2. Matthew Richardson (AUS) 72 pts

3. Stefan Bötticher (GER) 58 pts

4. Santiago Ramirez (COL) 39 pts

5. Kevin Quintero (COL) 39 pts

6. Mateusz Rudyk (POL) 35 pts

7. Mikhail Yakovlev (ISR) 33 pts

8. Esow Esow (IND) 27 pts

9. Thomas Cornish (AUS) 23 pts

10. Mohd Azizulhasni Bin Awang (MAS) 20 pts

Girls’s Endurance League Rating

1. Jennifer Valente (USA) 66 pts

2. Katie Archibald (GBR) 60 pts

3. Lily Williams (USA) 43 pts

4. Sarah Van Dam (CAN) 40 pts

5. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (NOR) 38 pts

6. Maggie Coles-Lyster (CAN) 34 pts

7. Rachele Barbieri (ITA) 32 pts

8. Michaela Drummond (NZL) 31 pts

9. Chloe Moran (AUS) 30 pts

10. Sophie Lewis (GBR) 28 pts

Males’s Endurance League Rating

1. Mathias Guillemette (CAN) 55 pts

2. Mark Stewart (GBR) 50 pts

3. Claudio Imhof (SUI) 48 pts

4. Sebastian Mora (ESP) 44 pts

5. William Perrett (GBR) 42 pts

6. Moritz Malcharek (GER) 39 pts

7. Michele Scartezzini (ITA) 38 pts

8. Oliver Wooden (GBR) 36 pts

9. Matthijs Büchli (NED) 32 pts

10. Gavin Hoover (USA) 26 pts

.

Leave a Comment