Skip to content

Age group results from the 2022 US Beach Nationals in Carolina Beach, NC

Youth action from the 2022 US Beach Nationals. Photo by Robert Wijtman.

CAROLINA BEACH, NC – Champions and medalists were crowned at the US Beach National Championships held oceanside at Carolina Beach on Saturday, May 21. Below are the results from the age-group divisions for boys and girls (8U, 10U 12U 14U, 16U and Junior), plus the Masters division.

At the age-group level, results from this event will be used when USA Wrestling opens up the opportunity for U17 and U20 athletes to compete at the 2022 Beach World Championships in Constanta, Romania (Sept. 1-2). Team USA still seeks its first gold medalist at a Beach World series event or World Championship event.

On top of winning the Senior women’s title at 70 kg, 2021 Junior Beach champion Zoe Hussar dominated the Junior girl’s division at the 153-157 weight class. At the Junior level, both of her wins from her were by fall under 20 seconds. Hussar, who finished fifth at the 2021 World Beach Championships, is committed to wrestle at Sienna Heights University. Josie Davis of Ohio was the Junior girl’s champion at 120-130 lbs. Davis also competed in the Senior women’s division, taking rd at 60 kg.

The 2022 US Beach Nationals tournament was the first stop on the 2022 US Beach Tour. Next up is the Music City Beach Bash in Spring Hill, Tennessee (June 4), followed by stops in Pacifica, California (June 12), Huntsville, Alabama (June 30) and Mystic, Iowa (July 23). More locations will be announced soon. For the full schedule and updates visit USA Wrestling Events.

US BEACH NATIONALS
At Carolina Beach, NC., May 21

8U Beach – 47-49

1 – Nicholas Johnson (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)
2 – Deacon Markijohn (North Carolina_
3 – Cienna Weitzman (MVKWA Patriot Wrestling Club)

8U Beach – 55-58

1 – Camden Doss (North Carolina)
2 – Edwin Locklear (Unattached)

8U Beach – 64-66

1 – Zakkary Kulas (North Carolina)
2 – Tj Markijohn (North Carolina)

12U Beach – 70-81

1 – Daniel Aparicio (North Carolina)
2 – Thomas Ross Davis (Maryland)
3 – Charlie Pierce (North Carolina)
4 – Brandon Doss (North Carolina)

12U Beach – 84-90

1 – Reese Davis (Maryland)
2 – Jakota Clark (Unattached)

12U Beach – 109-112

1 – Jaxon Martin (Defiant Wrestling)
2 – Hazel Jacobs (Dayton Eagles Wrestling Club)

12U Beach – 118-121



1 – Colton Hollobaugh (North Carolina)
1 – Kashlyn Locklear (Unattached)

14U Beach – 77-83

1 – Ryder Cohen (North Carolina)
2 – Jagger Farrow (Ohio)

14U Beach – 86-90

1 – Lucas Angell (Defiant Wrestling)
2 – Kaden Locklear (Unattached)
3 – Katie Stowe (Mitchell Youth Wrestling)

14U Beach – 95-104


1 – Jasper Croom (Florida)
2 – Holton Quincy (Greenville Wrestling Club)
3 – Beau Joshua (Defiant Wrestling)
4 – Kylen Beheler (North Carolina)
5 – Jekai Sedgwick (North Carolina)

14U Beach – 105-114

1 – Grayson Lopez (North Carolina)
2 – Griffin Crisher (Defiant Wrestling)
3 – Davis Foxworth (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)
4 – John Bane (North Carolina)

14U Beach – 117-121



1 – Graham Martin (North Carolina)
2 – Haru Wolfe (North Carolina)
3 – Miller Menteer (Defiant Wrestling)
4 – Brayden Waniorek (North Carolina)

14U Beach – 122-127


1 – Carson Worrick (Alleghany Wrestling Club)
2 – Ammon Scott (North Carolina)
3 – Joshua Connick (North Carolina)
4 – Abram Stoebig (North Carolina)

14U Beach – 138-147

1 – Lucas Conger (North Carolina)
2 – Mason Clarke (North Carolina)
3 – Jackson Dill (North Carolina)

14U Beach – 153-167

1 – Christopher Aparicio (North Carolina)
2 – Christian Noblett (Roundtree Wrestling Academy)
3 – Casey Dixon (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)

14U Beach – 170-185

1 – Christopher Locklear (Unattached)
2 – Braylen Hunt (Unattached)

16U Beach – 88-105

1 – Cameron Sanchez (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)
2 – Ayden Arrington (North Carolina)
3 – Roy Nelson (North Carolina)
4 – Pearl Matus (North Carolina)

16U Beach – 119-128

1 – Jaylen Bethea (North Carolina)
2 – Gavin Cohen (North Carolina)
3 – Dash Egan (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)
4 – Kayden VanKouteren (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)
5 – Rainer Schlosser (North Carolina)

16U Beach – 130-137

1 – Luke Connick (North Carolina)
2 – Alexander Schweitzer (Cary High School Wrestling)
3 – Ronnie Munoz (Lumberton High School Wrestling)
4 – Jackson Buice (North Carolina)
5 – Luke Hatala (North Carolina)

16U Beach – 139-144


1 – Kanon Harrington (North Carolina)
2 – Akira Wolfe (North Carolina)
3 – Cameron Worrick (Alleghany Wrestling Club)
4th Place – Aiden Jackson (North Carolina)

16U Beach – 144-154

1 – JJ Johnson (North Carolina)
2 – Hamzah Elshwike (North Carolina)
3 – Jason McClellan (Baynard Trained)
4 – Jacob Ed (Baynard Trained)

16U Beach – 160-169

1 – Kane Foley (North Carolina)
2 – Jackson Rick (North Carolina)
3 – Holden Walker (Indiana)
4 – Kaeden Smith (North Carolina)

16U Beach – 174-191

1 – Ayden Wilson (Ohio)
2 – Pierce White (North Carolina)
3 – David Oxendine (Unattached)
4 – Walid Aitboulahri (North Carolina)
5 – Tani Aguero (North Carolina)

16U Beach – 198-212

1 – AJ Pile (North Carolina)
2 – Tomas Aguero (North Carolina)
3 – Christopher Naurocki (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 124-131

1 – Damon Landreth (Baynard Trained)
2 – Henry Kopf (North Carolina)
3 – Jaylen Bethea (North Carolina)
4 – Dylan Sims (North Carolina)
5 – Tj Crossen (Crystal Coast Grapplers Wrestling Club)

Junior Beach – 132-143

1 – Zeke Grabowski (Black Mountain Wrestling Club)
2 – Kanon Harrington (North Carolina)
3 – Aiden Noonan (North Carolina)
4 – Melvin Bartolon (North Carolina)
5 – Donovan Ammons (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 143-148

1 – Avery Buonocore (North Carolina)
2 – Riley Merchant (Pinecrest Wrestling Club)
3 – Alejandro Alston (Capital City Wrestling Club)
4 – Fisher McPherson (North Carolina)
5 – Fischer Buechele (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 153-159

1 – Ryder Mortensen (North Carolina)
2 – Jayden Dobeck (North Carolina)
3 – Cristopher Salgado Mejia (North Carolina)
4 – David Coptsias (North Carolina)
5 – Kameron Moore (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 160-167


1 – Owen Harshbarger (Virginia)
2 – Nathan Halliday (North Carolina)
3 – Connor Reese (Baynard Trained)
4 – Treston Wiggins (North Carolina)
5 – Tyler Horak (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 169-175

1 – Lars Michaelson (NWWC)
2 – Ayden Wilson of Ohio)
3 – Christopher Byers (North Carolina)
4 – Kaeden Smith (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 180-182


1 – Alex Ashley (Baynard Trained)
2 – Zayvien Ziglar (North Carolina)
3 – Erin Kremer (Bombers Wrestling Club)
4 – Jacob Willis (Unattached)

Junior Beach – 196-207

1 – Adam Hamada (Paulding County High School Wrestling)
2 – Landon Gray (Croatian High School Wrestling)
3 – Dylan McClellan (Baynard Trained)
4 – Nathaniel Dahlstrom (North Carolina)

Junior Beach – 259-263

1 – Casey Hardin (Lumberton High School Wrestling)
2 – Jack Bartscher (North Carolina)

Master A Beach – 100-128

1 – Chad Curry (North Carolina)
2 – David Woody (North Carolina)

Master B Beach – 73-79

1 – Daniel Deyoung (Chicago Wrestling Club)
2 – Charles Pace (Indiana)
3 – Michael Clark (Cardinal Wrestling Club @ The University of Louisv)

Master B Beach – 127-156

1 – Danta Moore (North Carolina)
2 – Chad Brown (North Carolina)

Master C Beach – 85-101

1 – Peter Gallagher (Unattached)
2 – Jamie Yezarski (North Carolina)

Master C Beach – 70-76

1 – Darrin Farrow (Ohio)
2 – Chad Lange (Martinsville Wrestling Academy)

Master F Beach – 80-80


1 – Peter Wirs (The Pennsylvania Wrestling Club Inc.)

14U Girls – 89-112

1 – Katie Stowe (Mitchell Youth Wrestling)
2 – Hazel Jacobs (Dayton Eagles Wrestling Club)

Junior Girls – 120-130

1 – Josie Davis (Ohio)
2 – Josephine Wearmouth (Iowa)
3 – Anabel Rodriguez (North Carolina)

Junior Girls – 120-131

1 – Carmela Castaneda (Ohio)
2 – Isabella Hoffman (Fort Mill High School Wrestling)
3 – Bailey Nimer (North Carolina)
4 – Mackenize Barrett (Mitchell High School Wrestling)

Junior Girls – 153-157

1 – Zoe Hussar (Ohio)
2 – Chezney Brady (Paulding County High School Wrestling)

Junior Girls – 178-178

1 – Erin Kremer (Bombers Wrestling Club)

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.